Return to Record Maps

agency

TREK HEALTHCARE

Missoula, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
67 Source
Process composite
75 Source
Process measure denominator
32 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TREK HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891162541 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-01-25 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT H GREENWALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375445083]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT H GREENWALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375445083]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE MAY MAGDALIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466981782]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY TROY CLAYTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557890878]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 541-1800 Source
CMS address
2445 S 3RD ST. W Source
ZIP code
59801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$191.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,413 hospice service days, 111 distinct beneficiaries, $2,378,358 submitted charges, and $2,052,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,413 hospice service days, 111 distinct beneficiaries, $2,378,358 submitted charges, and $2,052,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record