Return to Record Maps

agency

HONEYBEE HOSPICE, LLC

Dillon, MT

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
161 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
223 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HONEYBEE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033815451 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-01-31 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON HILDRETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 648645713]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANELLE HILDRETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789057399]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANELLE HILDRETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789057399]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-31; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(406) 599-0499 Source
CMS address
1000 STATE HWY 91 S Source
ZIP code
59725 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,793 hospice service days, 193 distinct beneficiaries, $4,561,220 submitted charges, and $2,310,328 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,793 hospice service days, 193 distinct beneficiaries, $4,561,220 submitted charges, and $2,310,328 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record