Return to Record Maps

agency

COTTONWOOD HOSPICE, LLC

Beatrice, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
356 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
319 Source
Hospice average daily census
52 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COTTONWOOD HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1295472751 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-03-07 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE H PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688834187]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE H PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688834187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE H PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688834187]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN GENRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628450079]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 16.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN GENRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628450079]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 16.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAVONN MAILAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870933492]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE GENRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719369164]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 16.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE GENRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719369164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 16.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE GENRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719369164]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517184427]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517184427]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R PAULMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517184427]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 228-8501 Source
CMS address
1201 N 10TH STREET Source
ZIP code
68310 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,143 hospice service days, 289 distinct beneficiaries, $4,608,509 submitted charges, and $3,149,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,143 hospice service days, 289 distinct beneficiaries, $4,608,509 submitted charges, and $3,149,676 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record