Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. JOSEPH VILLA HOMECARE & HOSPICE

Omaha, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
77 Source
Process composite
55 Source
Process measure denominator
58 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DELMAR GARDENS OF OMAHA, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. JOSEPH VILLA HOMECARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1790771301 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-03-12 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DELMAR GARDENS ENTERPRISES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395706733]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DELMAR GARDENS MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274589304]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIANE G FREDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395919088]; role: OTHER; associated: 2010-11-30; ownership: 4.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABE GROSSBERG AND GEORGE GROSSBERG, TRUSTEES OF THE HENRY AND BARBARA [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466413802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 8.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, GABE GROSSBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799746137]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 16.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABE GROSSBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799746137]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABE GROSSBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799746137]; role: OTHER; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE GROSSBERG AND GABE GROSSBERG, TRUSTEES OF THE HENRY AND BARBARA [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638130073]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 8.04%; PE: no; REIT: no, GEORGE T GROSSBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507827953]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 11.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE T GROSSBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507827953]; role: OTHER; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GOLDBERG-NOM LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991766339]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HARRY Z GOLDBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163680083]; role: OTHER; associated: 2010-11-30; ownership: 4.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD M OPPENHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426019860]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD M OPPENHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426019860]; role: OTHER; associated: 2003-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE G BITANSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345408241]; role: OTHER; associated: 2010-11-30; ownership: 4.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH F MARX [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628390168]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103220348]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NON-GST FAMILY TRUST EST U/W OF ISRAEL GOLDBERG FBO JANICE BITANSKI [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719116151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-04-10; ownership: 5.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, NON-GST FAMILY TRUST ESTABLISHED U/W OF ISRAEL GOLDBERG FBO HARRY ZVI [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739319609]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-04-10; ownership: 5.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, NON-GSTFAMILY TRUST EST U/W ISRAEL GOLDBERG FBO DIANE FREDMAN [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365671708]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-04-10; ownership: 5.71%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 926-4444 Source
CMS address
825 DORCAS ST Source
ZIP code
68108 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$476.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,657 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $2,219,083 submitted charges, and $855,485 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,657 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $2,219,083 submitted charges, and $855,485 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record