Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE HOSPICE

Wayne, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
83 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
56 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROVIDENCE MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639218472 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRITTANY PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628306073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IAN L ENGEBRETSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153673181]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA RAYFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406130269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODIE PULFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820424443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRBY HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739606799]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820515885]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638583529]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE HAGLUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810428042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE HAGLUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810428042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD BRANDOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113259706]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(402) 375-3800 Source
CMS address
803 PROVIDENCE ROAD SUITE 103 Source
ZIP code
68787 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$228.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,640 hospice service days, 71 distinct beneficiaries, $604,226 submitted charges, and $481,262 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,640 hospice service days, 71 distinct beneficiaries, $604,226 submitted charges, and $481,262 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record