Return to Record Maps

agency

CHADRON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Chadron, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
101 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
74 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHADRON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL CORP Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE: CHADRON HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1326201039 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON SPROCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012416969]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY HEITING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395244248]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHADRON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL CORP [Organization; CMS owner ID 143397034]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHIP HARTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719486497]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURT PLOOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577062421]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE J THIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254648728]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA LECHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800235946]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY BIEGANSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527041011]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES NERUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921507872]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365729183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365729183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN REINERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375052467]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN MATHIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668971516]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN WEBSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022517978]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK GRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931608882]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204335151]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA SUMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143652727]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANE SHEPHERD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486153335]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TY HULS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840799797]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(308) 432-5521 Source
CMS address
160 CHADRON AVE. Source
ZIP code
69337 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$389.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,238 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $1,260,325 submitted charges, and $570,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,238 hospice service days, 64 distinct beneficiaries, $1,260,325 submitted charges, and $570,226 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record