Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF COLUMBUS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Columbus, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
170 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
135 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COLUMBUS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF COLUMBUS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1730283771 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-09-13 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
32 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABBIE M TESSENDORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305067596]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD E VANCLEAVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335280619]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD E VANCLEAVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335280619]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD E VANCLEAVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335280619]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES SEADSCHLAG [Individual; CMS owner ID 42608721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG MATTHEW PEKNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547408627]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE A ZARUBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931137502]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE A ZARUBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931137502]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J ROSENQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173569514]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE TESSENDORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537520051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY L GOKIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789976465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY M WILLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779892955]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY M WILLISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779892955]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PAVLIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42698847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PAVLIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42698847]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH L CITTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193863454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A HANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698067379]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A HANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698067379]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH LUEDDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567887730]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH LUEDDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567887730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK STEVEN HOWERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476519372]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK STEVEN HOWERTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476519372]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL THOMAS HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052221819]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL THOMAS HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052221819]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL THOMAS HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052221819]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROLANDO S RENTERIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628439148]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH S PILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830437532]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH S PILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830437532]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT E MESSERSMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315239092]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT E MESSERSMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315239092]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA SANDIFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143429761]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA SANDIFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143429761]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 562-3300 Source
CMS address
3005 19TH STREET, SUITE 600 Source
ZIP code
68601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$258.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,707 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $1,994,947 submitted charges, and $1,312,997 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,707 hospice service days, 120 distinct beneficiaries, $1,994,947 submitted charges, and $1,312,997 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record