Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE HOSPICE

West Point, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
68 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
57 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FRANCISCAN CARE SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1548276611 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1964-05-22 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISA A BRUNSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 446594311]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISA A BRUNSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 446594311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLEN L MEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719371087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN REIMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800871716]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHESTER R MCWHORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416212071]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHESTER R MCWHORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416212071]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DYANN R BRADBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284019340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY SPONSORED MINISTRIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587671193]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1995-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HOLY FAMILY CONVENT OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHRISTIAN CHARITY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991892762]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1995-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON R SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799040358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON R SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799040358]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA L BAUMERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002291168]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA L BAUMERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002291168]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA LINSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062756935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA UHING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325200041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA UHING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325200041]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHETT J ECKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486635513]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1998-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHETT J ECKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486635513]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1998-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY L GIESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193100253]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT MCCONNAHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092065383]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER J TOLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527289503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER J TOLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527289503]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER J TOLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527289503]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER J TOLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527289503]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM KREIKEMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678630621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM KREIKEMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678630621]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 372-5929 Source
CMS address
435 NORTH MONITOR STREET Source
ZIP code
68788 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$345.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,710 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $590,881 submitted charges, and $315,044 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,710 hospice service days, 50 distinct beneficiaries, $590,881 submitted charges, and $315,044 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record