Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE OF MCCOOK

Mccook, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
36 Source
Last-days measure denominator
108 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
63 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316981764 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1970-09-04 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
32 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY MARIE VONTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537417589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA K LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121383]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA K LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406121383]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARREN ESCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729241682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARREN ESCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729241682]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT R NORGAARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153764162]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANA J KMOCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 446597421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN J CRAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426491432]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KLIMENT THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698819654]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KLIMENT THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698819654]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KLIMENT THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698819654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN M FULKERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305961905]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN M FULKERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305961905]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT R VOSBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153715099]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT R VOSBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153715099]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI A BEEBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971878851]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI A BEEBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971878851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI A BEEBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971878851]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW B DAVIDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335582345]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW G NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062806904]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW G NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062806904]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C LORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 244673259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C LORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 244673259]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY L HERZBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395173223]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY L HERZBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395173223]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY L HERZBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395173223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800174772]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800174772]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN WOLFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800174772]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY A BRUNTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608836416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY A BRUNTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608836416]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY A BRUNTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608836416]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(308) 743-0339 Source
CMS address
711 EAST 11TH STREET, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
69001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,708 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $782,241 submitted charges, and $489,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,708 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $782,241 submitted charges, and $489,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record