Return to Record Maps

agency

BROOKESTONE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Kearney, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
213 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
151 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VSL VETTER HOME HEALTH CARE OF CENTRAL NE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BROOKESTONE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134859002 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM TYLER HAUSSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517195043]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM TYLER HAUSSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517195043]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W STUHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597036178]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W STUHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597036178]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W STUHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597036178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELDORA D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234031311]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELDORA D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234031311]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELDORA D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234031311]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN A VANEKEREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779854351]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN A VANEKEREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779854351]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN A VANEKEREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779854351]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870495955]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870495955]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK D VETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870495955]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL J BERGSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032639646]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL J BERGSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032639646]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J LALLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830565589]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J LALLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830565589]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VETTER SENIOR LIVING [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507137189]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VETTER SENIOR LIVING [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507137189]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315218997]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(308) 995-4375 Source
CMS address
4111 4TH AVE., SUITE 50 Source
ZIP code
68845 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,859 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $1,779,781 submitted charges, and $1,422,968 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,859 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $1,779,781 submitted charges, and $1,422,968 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record