Return to Record Maps

agency

HORISUN HOSPICE

Lincoln, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
424 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
296 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HORISUN HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1447225255 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-03-15 (NE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOB J BLEICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830171826]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOB J BLEICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830171826]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOB J BLEICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830171826]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HULEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204311392]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HULEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204311392]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN KAY BURKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335121326]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN KAY BURKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335121326]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN KAY BURKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335121326]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 484-6444 Source
CMS address
8055 O ST., STE 300 Source
ZIP code
68510 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,380 hospice service days, 320 distinct beneficiaries, $4,549,493 submitted charges, and $3,292,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,380 hospice service days, 320 distinct beneficiaries, $4,549,493 submitted charges, and $3,292,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record