Return to Record Maps

agency

VCHS HOSPICE

Ord, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
72 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
59 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VALLEY COUNTY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
VCHS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013086776 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY M WOODWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224220991]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY M WOODWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224220991]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY M WOODWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224220991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE A LAMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012396005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL L STREETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850305335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL L STREETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850305335]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-06-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL A SCHROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486668969]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL A SCHROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486668969]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES P ZANGGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921487919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES P ZANGGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921487919]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA M ORTMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153858006]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA M ORTMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153858006]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA M ORTMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153858006]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG A TRAMPE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789128471]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L BENGSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880631845]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L BENGSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880631845]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L PISKORSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729414461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L PISKORSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729414461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEANN DAVENPORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264898592]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEANN DAVENPORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264898592]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORLEY J KOLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608091251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN J FLESSNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537307491]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN J FLESSNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537307491]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(308) 728-4355 Source
CMS address
400 SOUTH 23RD STREET Source
ZIP code
68862 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,535 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,420,146 submitted charges, and $959,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,535 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,420,146 submitted charges, and $959,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record