Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE

Omaha, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
123 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
83 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
E HOSPICE GROUP OF NEBRASKA NO 1 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1265018071 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-10-05 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY RASMUSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951716992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264834001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE L MCGILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658361969]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456828409]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 933-5836 Source
CMS address
10838 OLD MILL ROAD, STE 1 Source
ZIP code
68154 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,284 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $1,983,408 submitted charges, and $1,470,897 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,284 hospice service days, 92 distinct beneficiaries, $1,983,408 submitted charges, and $1,470,897 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record