Return to Record Maps

agency

ONCARE HOSPICE, LLC

Omaha, NE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
197 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
151 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ONCARE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1326610478 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER BUMGARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961998737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY A BIRKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436411923]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN L DAHLKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385874361]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARHAN KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991067480]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FARHAN KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991067480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C BUCKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981026531]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN A UNDERWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527320019]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN A UNDERWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527320019]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ONCARE HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305239195]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TAYLOR JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547753568]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(402) 403-4330 Source
CMS address
16934 FRANCES STREET, SUITE 106 Source
ZIP code
68130 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,144 hospice service days, 190 distinct beneficiaries, $3,536,769 submitted charges, and $2,797,144 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,144 hospice service days, 190 distinct beneficiaries, $3,536,769 submitted charges, and $2,797,144 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 659,578 hospice service days and 10,325 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record