Return to Record Maps

agency

NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE

Las Vegas, NV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,944 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
3,321 Source
Hospice average daily census
229 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NATHAN ADELSON HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1639147051 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-11-22 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN DUNCAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123110046]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE A FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385798230]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE A FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385798230]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN HAASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193089530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLEVIS T PARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456361534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS L KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022100940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD D SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911099833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1989-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN C KINGSLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840382768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLIS LANDAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062720501]; role: OTHER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK A SHRECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658463575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE R JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395837215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN RUBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577890516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS J SILVESTRI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375635295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D RUMBOLZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 749372662]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E LUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476645391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-01-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REED RADOSEVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103116223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WORTHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456536440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT Y MACTAGGERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103918024]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUNA M HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486746302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(702) 733-0320 Source
CMS address
4141 UNIVERSITY CENTER DR Source
ZIP code
89119 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$387.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,826 hospice service days, 3,109 distinct beneficiaries, $33,624,442 submitted charges, and $24,960,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$287.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,826 hospice service days, 3,109 distinct beneficiaries, $33,624,442 submitted charges, and $24,960,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record