Return to Record Maps

agency

ST MARY'S HOSPICE OF NORTHERN NEVADA

Reno, NV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
305 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
240 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LHCG CXXXXIV LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST MARY'S HOSPICE OF NORTHERN NEVADA Source
Enrolled NPI
1811482821 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-06-15 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBRA DORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810301207]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA DORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810301207]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITHNE-MARIE BARTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709058977]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA LEE PROFFITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810146875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SEYMOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466826581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LHC GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305754169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, LHC GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305754169]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LHCG CXXXIX LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597011957]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARCUS DONAVON MACIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557735677]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEVADA HEALTH CARE GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244475846]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRIME HEALTHCARE SERVICES - RENO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062668205]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 233-1307 Source
CMS address
6490 S. MCCARRAN BLVD BDG B, STE 13 Source
ZIP code
89509 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$802.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,894 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $23,195,470 submitted charges, and $5,200,021 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,894 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $23,195,470 submitted charges, and $5,200,021 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record