Return to Record Maps

agency

SHINING LIGHT HOSPICE

Las Vegas, NV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
23 Source
Last-days measure denominator
22 Source
Process measure denominator
13 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHINING LIGHT LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHINING LIGHT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801481676 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-07-14 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MIGUEL VENERACION [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375800683]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL VENERACION [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375800683]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL VENERACION [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375800683]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIGUEL VENERACION [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375800683]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAHAB MOKHTARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012170269]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAHAB MOKHTARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012170269]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAHAB MOKHTARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012170269]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAHAB MOKHTARE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012170269]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(702) 906-0044 Source
CMS address
3265 N FORT APACHE RD SUITE 150 Source
ZIP code
89129 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,402 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $1,019,220 submitted charges, and $628,210 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,402 hospice service days, 25 distinct beneficiaries, $1,019,220 submitted charges, and $628,210 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record