Return to Record Maps

agency

BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE

Laughlin, NV

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
28 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF LAUGHLIN LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BEACON OF HOPE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1043885908 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-04-13 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JAMIE LYNN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456694256]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANDY M MECUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608192372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KHURRAM J KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133227275]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HOSPICE MANAGEMENT, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416944541]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TRACEY SULZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092128116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOHN MORICONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618889502]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 815-3418 Source
CMS address
3030 SOUTH NEEDLES HIGHWAY, SUITE 1400 Source
ZIP code
89029 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$389.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,522 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $1,373,387 submitted charges, and $691,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,522 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $1,373,387 submitted charges, and $691,558 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record