Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS HOSPICE, INC

Las Vegas, NV

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANGELS HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1356713911 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-09-09 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARLENE P MELENDRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517876006]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARLENE P MELENDRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517876006]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARLENE P MELENDRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517876006]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARLENE P MELENDRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517876006]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON RANDALL GABIOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941557763]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON RANDALL GABIOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941557763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON RANDALL GABIOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941557763]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON RANDALL GABIOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941557763]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON RANDALL GABIOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941557763]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-15; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROY MARIE AMOROSO MARGALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416129739]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(702) 204-1502 Source
CMS address
2860 E FLAMINGO RD Source
ZIP code
89121 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$211.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,695 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $358,420 submitted charges, and $367,306 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,695 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $358,420 submitted charges, and $367,306 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record