Return to Record Maps

agency

SIERRA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NEVADA, LLC

Las Vegas, NV

75 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
62 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SIERRA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF NEVADA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1811625056 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-08-08 (NV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOSEPH MICHAEL GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375919541]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MICHAEL GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375919541]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX DHOUA THAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991139370]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX DHOUA THAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991139370]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224233564]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224233564]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082048467]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082048467]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHPC HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143604066]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHPC HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143604066]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, VINCENT CHIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860697109]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT CHIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860697109]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
CMS address
9183 W. FLAMINGO ROAD Source
ZIP code
89147 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,056 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $1,132,848 submitted charges, and $840,128 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,056 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $1,132,848 submitted charges, and $840,128 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$321.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NV state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,484,704 hospice service days and 18,225 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record