Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA AT HCS

Keene, NH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
604 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
506 Source
Hospice average daily census
82 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA AT HCS, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOME HEALTHCARE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1922176304 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-04-16 (NH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN MENDELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880860204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN HEFFERNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355721283]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID STINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173903002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID THERRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658654322]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC J HORNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274962162]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYLEMARIE A MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315389236]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143611848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143611848]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE E GREENWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183053077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE F GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092144980]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE TEWKSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082094917]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688016595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-07-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A LEINAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365532751]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN C DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901235894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAURA MCQUEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719988575]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAURA MCQUEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719988575]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CHELSTOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254403868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA A STRELETSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032436803]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARREN SARNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224470141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN ASHWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850650953]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1977-06-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264812197]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(603) 352-2253 Source
CMS address
312 MARLBORO STREET Source
ZIP code
03431 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$384.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,282 hospice service days, 473 distinct beneficiaries, $11,264,013 submitted charges, and $5,571,869 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,282 hospice service days, 473 distinct beneficiaries, $11,264,013 submitted charges, and $5,571,869 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record