Return to Record Maps

agency

BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH AT HOME

Exeter, NH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
439 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
349 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTHEAST PROFESSIONAL REGISTRY OF NURSES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1639906050 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163762410]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEBORAH A COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092989392]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-03-14; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH A COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092989392]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-03-04; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH A COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092989392]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-03-14; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GIZMUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769643428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER GIZMUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769643428]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN EICHHORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103143581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-18; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAHEY HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880858026]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LESLIE A JOSEPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971818675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-18; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH EAST SENIOR HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597926253]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-07-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROGER C SCHUTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799774741]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-17; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER C SCHUTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799774741]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-17; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(603) 772-2981 Source
CMS address
4 ALUMNI DRIVE Source
ZIP code
03833 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$318.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,436 hospice service days, 445 distinct beneficiaries, $8,737,915 submitted charges, and $5,684,035 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.17

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,436 hospice service days, 445 distinct beneficiaries, $8,737,915 submitted charges, and $5,684,035 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record