Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE HOME CARE&HOSPICE OF CARROLL COUNTY

North Conway, NH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
141 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
98 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE HOME CARE & HOSPICE OF CARROLL COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1720026511 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-11-15 (NH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA MASTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779822770]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALEB GILBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264943141]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355788431]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVAN FRITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355852237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL PAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921135773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082125968]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 446761324]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSALYNN GEERDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698267003]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSALYNN GEERDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698267003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY D DESANCTIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113287756]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MYLES CROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385897347]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LEYLA LOHMILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082022868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA MASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729310420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL R. HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254571458]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(603) 447-6766 Source
CMS address
1529 WHITE MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY PO BOX 432 Source
ZIP code
03860 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,968 hospice service days, 114 distinct beneficiaries, $1,754,675 submitted charges, and $1,322,388 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,968 hospice service days, 114 distinct beneficiaries, $1,754,675 submitted charges, and $1,322,388 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record