Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANKLIN VNA & HOSPICE

Franklin, NH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
142 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
92 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF FRANKLIN Source
Enrolled DBA name
FRANKLIN VNA & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1710960265 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1944-11-13 (NH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAREY R RODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456252113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAREY R RODD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456252113]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERRIE MARIE MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345646352]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRYSTIN LYNNE ALBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123420015]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456793660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(603) 934-3454 Source
CMS address
75 CHESTNUT STREET Source
ZIP code
03235 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,044 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $2,557,626 submitted charges, and $1,780,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,044 hospice service days, 123 distinct beneficiaries, $2,557,626 submitted charges, and $1,780,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record