Return to Record Maps

agency

CORNERSTONE VNA

Rochester, NH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
536 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
639 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CORNERSTONE VNA Source
Enrolled NPI
1235433236 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1967-01-04 (NH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931593399]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARCHANA BHARGAVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456327741]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN CORNISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305285099]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN P. GASBARRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921399460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAITLYN TURGEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012431109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENE E HARKLESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 648294546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA DENUZZIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022457712]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L UFKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467818]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-04; ownership: 99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L UFKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467818]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L UFKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA DAVIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113366808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA NICHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769920966]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN STAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931548625]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-12-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183988686]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W LANZETTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143265017]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-31; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS W ARGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032120514]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(603) 332-1133 Source
CMS address
178 FARMINGTON ROAD Source
ZIP code
03867 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,189 hospice service days, 502 distinct beneficiaries, $6,634,607 submitted charges, and $4,656,910 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,189 hospice service days, 502 distinct beneficiaries, $6,634,607 submitted charges, and $4,656,910 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 570,120 hospice service days and 8,243 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record