Return to Record Maps

agency

SAMARITAN HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE

Mount Laurel, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,842 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,488 Source
Hospice average daily census
452 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAMARITAN HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1144227646 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-01 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARMEN RALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012488703]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY BUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072048388]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F BERTAGNOLLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 446392740]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP W HEATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850421033]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI DEVITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981139292]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI DEVITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981139292]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(856) 596-1600 Source
CMS address
3906 CHURCH ROAD Source
ZIP code
08054 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$489.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 163,241 hospice service days, 3,243 distinct beneficiaries, $79,866,134 submitted charges, and $35,860,765 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 163,241 hospice service days, 3,243 distinct beneficiaries, $79,866,134 submitted charges, and $35,860,765 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record