Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTER FOR HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Scotch Plains, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,095 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
677 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTER FOR HOPE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTER FOR HOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1942204474 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-04-11 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FRANK J BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092735027]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK J BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092735027]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE MORANDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840271987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE MORANDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840271987]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SI YUAN LIU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092080291]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(908) 889-7780 Source
CMS address
1900 RARITAN ROAD Source
ZIP code
07076 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,275 hospice service days, 850 distinct beneficiaries, $8,570,657 submitted charges, and $7,619,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,275 hospice service days, 850 distinct beneficiaries, $8,570,657 submitted charges, and $7,619,699 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record