Return to Record Maps

agency

BARNABAS HEALTH HOME CARE AND HOSPICE

West Orange, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,021 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,835 Source
Hospice average daily census
389 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA HEALTH GROUP OF NEW JERSEY LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BARNABAS HEALTH HOMECARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174520076 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-02-23 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER RINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365783586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW FULTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143298570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGA CARE INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072420090]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, PETER GAYLORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800037482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER GAYLORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800037482]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BIGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971406190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION HEALTH GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325939788]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(855) 619-4448 Source
CMS address
80 MAIN STREET, SECOND FLOOR, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
07052 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$401.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,381 hospice service days, 1,853 distinct beneficiaries, $56,344,210 submitted charges, and $28,894,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,381 hospice service days, 1,853 distinct beneficiaries, $56,344,210 submitted charges, and $28,894,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record