Return to Record Maps

agency

VHS HOSPICE SERVICES OF NEW JERSEY

Woodland Park, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
809 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,065 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VHSNJ AT HOME, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VHS HOSPICE SERVICES OF NEW JERSEY Source
Enrolled NPI
1174063200 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-12-01 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARUNIMA SARKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335146018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARUNIMA SARKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335146018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINTHIA NEUMANY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325313612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN M JACOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214106459]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN P COUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638118060]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HACKENSACK MERIDIAN AMBULATORY CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527978774]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, HACKENSACK MERIDIAN HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618869710]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON A KREITNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860907235]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH DUFFY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890697411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA KAUSHA TANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365467776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE D MACKANIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820489792]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK R. YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688079957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J. NESSELBUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052404423]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. JOSEPH'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335416528]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST. JOSEPH'S HOME HEALTH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143507608]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(973) 256-4636 Source
CMS address
3 GARRET MOUNTAIN PLAZA Source
ZIP code
07424 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$848.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,243 hospice service days, 958 distinct beneficiaries, $19,715,450 submitted charges, and $7,165,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$308.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,243 hospice service days, 958 distinct beneficiaries, $19,715,450 submitted charges, and $7,165,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record