Return to Record Maps

agency

KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICE

Newton, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
715 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
599 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAREN ANN QUINLAN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAREN ANN QUINLAN HOSPICE; KAREN ANN QUINLAN CENTER OF HOPE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285631234 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-12-06 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTIAN A ROBERTOZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365473170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN A ROBERTOZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365473170]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD M TIRPACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012096480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELWOOD HUNGARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688578404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELWOOD HUNGARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688578404]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH A CIRELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789712555]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA D QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951480326]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1977-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA D QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951480326]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN M CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941389316]; role: OTHER; associated: 1977-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN T STROYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658450028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R RUGGIERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901985373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R RUGGIERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901985373]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BEZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911349998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-11-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ELLEN E QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507945987]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1977-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ELLEN E QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507945987]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A SWEENEY-PAWLYK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103905575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMIE HORSFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668636242]; role: OTHER; associated: 2010-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(973) 383-0115 Source
CMS address
99 SPARTA AVENUE Source
ZIP code
07860 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$462.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,694 hospice service days, 679 distinct beneficiaries, $10,487,828 submitted charges, and $5,254,674 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$231.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,694 hospice service days, 679 distinct beneficiaries, $10,487,828 submitted charges, and $5,254,674 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record