Return to Record Maps

agency

VALLEY HOSPICE

Paramus, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,798 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,359 Source
Hospice average daily census
252 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VALLEY HOME CARE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1457316770 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-01-24 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE GOHEEN CRANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103997531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY POSKANZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355628058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA J HALABY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567533995]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F LUDWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264719962]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE RATCLIFFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749322535]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD E STRANGFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 446537146]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN W ALBOHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931270360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSETTE PORTALATIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335551985]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264691203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN YEOMANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547331977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE RESTREPO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244642890]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-21; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULETTE LAURENZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254590292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W BRENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315040094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN L NICKLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698878908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(201) 291-6000 Source
CMS address
15 ESSEX ROAD Source
ZIP code
07652 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$350.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,674 hospice service days, 1,554 distinct beneficiaries, $32,091,265 submitted charges, and $21,908,593 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$238.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,674 hospice service days, 1,554 distinct beneficiaries, $32,091,265 submitted charges, and $21,908,593 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record