Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF ENGLEWOOD, INC

Englewood, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
387 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
245 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF ENGLEWOOD, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1376528224 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-07-19 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY ORLANDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597850628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ORLANDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597850628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENGLEWOOD HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133031149]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ENGLEWOOD HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133031149]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN A HARZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214196179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CHIAPPINELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173751575]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN KAMINSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567775240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN GERARD ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244292241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN GERARD ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244292241]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA ANNE SAVINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072542760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MADELYN PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668631532]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MADELYN PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668631532]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B WACHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183805195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B WACHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183805195]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PIETROWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PIETROWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002847340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER GAYLORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800037482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER GAYLORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800037482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN HOWARD LANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092759829]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION HEALTH GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325939788]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION HEALTH GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325939788]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-11-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(201) 894-3333 Source
CMS address
155 N DEAN ST, STE 2C Source
ZIP code
07631 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$435.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,594 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $10,701,049 submitted charges, and $5,605,781 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,594 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $10,701,049 submitted charges, and $5,605,781 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record