Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICE

Somerville, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
73 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOMERSET VALLEY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY VNA Source
Enrolled NPI
1144227851 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-11-26 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALYCE BROPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951359272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALYCE BROPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951359272]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALYCE BROPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951359272]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103085634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER S BATEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840670352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUERGEN LAICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466611991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEYA C DENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577943083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE F FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931589447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J DESNOYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668852179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN BYLINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284893710]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C JABLONSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082852470]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1981-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD FONTANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315165701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALLEY HEALTH CARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779531090]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-04-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISITING NURSE FIRST CARE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911163944]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(908) 725-9355 Source
CMS address
110 WEST END AVENUE Source
ZIP code
08876 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,254 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $1,203,903 submitted charges, and $821,457 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,254 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $1,203,903 submitted charges, and $821,457 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record