Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF NEW JERSEY, LLC

Bloomfield, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
661 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
304 Source
Hospice average daily census
87 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF NEW JERSEY LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1407208028 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-04-18 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAPRICORN HEALTHCARE & SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052699840]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 56.93%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE HOSPICE ACQUISITION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961770599]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052689684]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 749410876]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE INVESTOR HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234407867]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRIS BEALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315215944]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133497761]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436066313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 23.78%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436066313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436066313]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436066313]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY A PRIEGNITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709984586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAVITT EQUITY PARTNERS I, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608144233]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 8.81%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARANON MEZZANINE FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416225040]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 5.28%; PE: no; REIT: no, OWEN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507134137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WOLF [Individual; CMS owner ID 42588675]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(973) 893-0818 Source
CMS address
400 BROADACRES DRIVE, 1ST FLOOR Source
ZIP code
07003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,203 hospice service days, 474 distinct beneficiaries, $10,885,145 submitted charges, and $7,603,582 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,203 hospice service days, 474 distinct beneficiaries, $10,885,145 submitted charges, and $7,603,582 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record