Return to Record Maps

agency

ASCEND HOSPICE

Cranford, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,096 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
868 Source
Hospice average daily census
286 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE ALTERNATIVES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASCEND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861454886 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLA KATSEVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769450535]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APURV AGRAWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 345374898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARE ALTERNATIVES HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870404932]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ONE ANCILLARY HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870769987]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-12-31; ownership: 28.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE SOLUTIONS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052587169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL E STRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597672451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 63.47%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LASKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840237533]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN-MICHELE BLALOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870666704]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN-MICHELE BLALOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870666704]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTH RESOURCE PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INDERPREET SACHAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 941374839]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DELUISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345676631]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL S ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002700549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MARIE CONWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264478825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MARIE CONWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264478825]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MARIE CONWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264478825]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH AMERICAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT -NEW JERSEY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204845472]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 71.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBIN SPAGNOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688024136]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN SPAGNOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688024136]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA SANTOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729529342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YEWANDE EFODILI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911058987]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(908) 931-9080 Source
CMS address
65 JACKSON DR, STE 103 Source
ZIP code
07016 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 99,411 hospice service days, 1,020 distinct beneficiaries, $29,119,223 submitted charges, and $20,350,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 99,411 hospice service days, 1,020 distinct beneficiaries, $29,119,223 submitted charges, and $20,350,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record