Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY

Morristown, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
257 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
153 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1932261757 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1920-12-21 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIZABETH GILFILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103900907]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA KUBANIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294819090]; role: OTHER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAITH SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597849398]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAITH SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597849398]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDERICK HARTLEY STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961685151]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA SALAMONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810039922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BERNAL-SILVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789813783]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN NEW JERSEY, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800970609]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM GANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870830193]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(973) 539-1216 Source
CMS address
175 SOUTH STREET Source
ZIP code
07960 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$260.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,850 hospice service days, 211 distinct beneficiaries, $4,653,538 submitted charges, and $3,518,600 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,850 hospice service days, 211 distinct beneficiaries, $4,653,538 submitted charges, and $3,518,600 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record