Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFE SOURCE SERVICES LLC

Oradell, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
186 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
83 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFE SOURCE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
JOURNEY PALLIATIVE CARE & TRANSITIONS Source
Enrolled NPI
1396707139 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-11-08 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA SKARIMBAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335110170]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAYNA A PRENENSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163640038]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HINDE WEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951612274]; role: OTHER; associated: 2000-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRINA ETINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072736826]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL S ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002700549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SEBBAG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264655018]; role: OTHER; associated: 2012-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUMANA CHALABI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456452804]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL FRANCONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800019654]; role: OTHER; associated: 2000-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ODESSA E HOINKIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961556642]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREMIER ADVISORS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092938837]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-11-08; ownership: 66%; PE: no; REIT: no, SOLOMON MELAMED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527281377]; role: OTHER; associated: 2000-11-08; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEFANOS G PANTAGIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163318783]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BRABSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153373063]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSAL GENERAL TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183864192]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-11-08; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(201) 523-9745 Source
CMS address
700 KINDERKAMACK ROAD, SUITE 105 Source
ZIP code
07649 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$360.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,019 hospice service days, 194 distinct beneficiaries, $6,142,894 submitted charges, and $3,873,116 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,019 hospice service days, 194 distinct beneficiaries, $6,142,894 submitted charges, and $3,873,116 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record