Return to Record Maps

agency

EMBRACING HOSPICE CARE OF NEW JERSEY

Wall, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
401 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
311 Source
Hospice average daily census
137 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMBRACING HOSPICECARE OF NEW JERSEY,LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMBRACING HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316943533 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONALD M MICALLEF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577535012]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 446411862]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638175672]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REID BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355502774]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REID BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355502774]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD TANGOLICS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082610027]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PLATZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648164160]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN FROEHLICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537601331]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-11-29; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(732) 974-2545 Source
CMS address
3349 ROUTE 138, BUILDING D, SUITE F Source
ZIP code
07719 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,310 hospice service days, 449 distinct beneficiaries, $12,294,553 submitted charges, and $9,677,113 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,310 hospice service days, 449 distinct beneficiaries, $12,294,553 submitted charges, and $9,677,113 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record