Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMESIDE HOSPICE LLC

Cranford, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
20 Source
Last-days measure denominator
581 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
393 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMESIDE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1194787366 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-02-07 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMARJIT K SAINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921041096]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOURNEY INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688689029]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOURNEY INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688689029]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KRISTIN BARNABLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577578921]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN BARNABLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577578921]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN BARNABLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577578921]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN BARNABLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577578921]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032124482]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032124482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032124482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032124482]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(732) 381-3444 Source
CMS address
6 COMMERCE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
07016 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$286.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,845 hospice service days, 467 distinct beneficiaries, $11,128,859 submitted charges, and $7,683,670 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,845 hospice service days, 467 distinct beneficiaries, $11,128,859 submitted charges, and $7,683,670 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record