Return to Record Maps

agency

GREENWOOD HOUSE HOSPICE SERVICES INC

Lawrence Township, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
105 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
60 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GREENWOOD HOUSE HOSPICE SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1194771568 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-03-25 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID BARILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022114990]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH S HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052324555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-26; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREENWOOD HOUSE, HOME FOR THE JEWISH AGED INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062425564]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HENRY W WASDYKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325300338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY F PERLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325051824]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD S GOLDSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961415468]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(609) 883-6026 Source
CMS address
134 FRANKLIN CORNER ROAD Source
ZIP code
08648 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,749 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,977,872 submitted charges, and $1,451,007 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,749 hospice service days, 95 distinct beneficiaries, $1,977,872 submitted charges, and $1,451,007 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record