Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE CARE

Trenton, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,990 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
3,820 Source
Hospice average daily census
781 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1538451034 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-03-30 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AVRAHAM R FEIGENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799782330]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: 34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVROHOM Y MAIEROVITS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507865060]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL L BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820257165]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH F FEIGENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294647236]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: 34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNA MINICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981119344]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-20; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH FREDERICK RITTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163937525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-14; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZALMAN L DREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214093590]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(609) 227-2400 Source
CMS address
1670 WHITEHORSE HAMILTON SQUARE ROAD Source
ZIP code
08690 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 274,219 hospice service days, 3,588 distinct beneficiaries, $97,189,419 submitted charges, and $55,858,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 274,219 hospice service days, 3,588 distinct beneficiaries, $97,189,419 submitted charges, and $55,858,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record