Return to Record Maps

agency

BAYADA HOSPICE

North Bergen, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,017 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,015 Source
Hospice average daily census
222 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAYADA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184061392 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-01-17 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICE CUSHMAC [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082098611]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALICE CUSHMAC [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082098611]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY J MAZZARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072519933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYADA HEALTH, LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022354398]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860309671]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BAYADA [Organization; CMS owner ID 840536116]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN FORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638503543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYONY WINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800379835]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYONY WINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800379835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BAIADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759552730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAVIN ROBERT KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800797861]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER JOANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163729856]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MARK BAIADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274440912]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BRIGLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204306095]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT EDMUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961740113]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEE SHARKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547685083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183049620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CONSIDINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153567011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J. SAPORITO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668718933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VARUN DODDAPANENI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991054959]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINSELOW TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496142168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(201) 630-2158 Source
CMS address
5901 WEST SIDE AVENUE, SUITE 502A Source
ZIP code
07047 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,390 hospice service days, 960 distinct beneficiaries, $19,630,987 submitted charges, and $15,091,009 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,390 hospice service days, 960 distinct beneficiaries, $19,630,987 submitted charges, and $15,091,009 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record