Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE AT LSMNJ, INC.

Egg Harbor Township, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
255 Source
Process composite
56 Source
Process measure denominator
237 Source
Hospice average daily census
75 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE AT LSMNJ, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
JOURNEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275047706 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMELIA MATADEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395270110]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY STEINBRONN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355620832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARDFORD HILDEBRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507900784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARDFORD HILDEBRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507900784]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN P FRANKENFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709052608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN P FRANKENFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709052608]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE K HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739553371]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE RAYMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557706710]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-25; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P NOBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274812755]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P NOBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274812755]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W RAAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 547285306]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNINE M RICHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143483230]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUHAN RUNNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719266295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUHAN RUNNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719266295]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUTHERAN SOCIAL MINISTRIES OF NEW JERSEY, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456250422]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-11-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARIA L FOGATA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092750331]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRADIP S SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971559220]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD SINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587044946]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACIE L BARTHOLOMEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113206699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRUIST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193988608]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(609) 380-4302 Source
CMS address
6712 WASHINGTON AVENUE, SUITE 302 Source
ZIP code
08234 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,687 hospice service days, 281 distinct beneficiaries, $7,706,431 submitted charges, and $5,096,753 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,687 hospice service days, 281 distinct beneficiaries, $7,706,431 submitted charges, and $5,096,753 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record