Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSCEND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Cherry Hill, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
31 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
86 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REGAL HEART HOSPICE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRANSCEND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083963748 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-10-20 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID HOFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072055581]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HISHAM ELGENAIDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800846882]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-10-28; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HISHAM ELGENAIDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800846882]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HISHAM ELGENAIDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800846882]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IMRAN A MIRZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759474679]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CENTOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436691946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CENTOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436691946]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A RINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012986714]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-20; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A RINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012986714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A RINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012986714]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGAL HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991247405]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SHANNON C SPEETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163964677]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(856) 854-0565 Source
CMS address
1415 ROUTE 70 E, SUITE 403 Source
ZIP code
08034 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$312.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,114 hospice service days, 48 distinct beneficiaries, $659,648 submitted charges, and $416,246 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,114 hospice service days, 48 distinct beneficiaries, $659,648 submitted charges, and $416,246 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record