Return to Record Maps

agency

FELLOWSHIP VILLAGE INC

Basking Ridge, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
102 Source
Process composite
62 Source
Process measure denominator
82 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FELLOWSHIP VILLAGE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1386191302 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-01-07 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTHUR L SHEPPELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436144268]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA JOAN DERSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799001053]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN G LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123930583]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN G LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123930583]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN J KIRKPATRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426338799]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA C ECKERL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082055124]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY J ZENNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709166077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS R MATLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335429604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL E ACHENBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426374786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL E ACHENBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426374786]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD M MORLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153601422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY J MORIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002070166]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY J MORIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002070166]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TED B HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244510519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(908) 580-9519 Source
CMS address
8000 FELLOWSHIP ROAD Source
ZIP code
07920 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,884 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,150,931 submitted charges, and $796,940 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.19

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,884 hospice service days, 73 distinct beneficiaries, $1,150,931 submitted charges, and $796,940 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record