Return to Record Maps

agency

VITALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Burlington, NJ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
602 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
488 Source
Hospice average daily census
187 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VITALITY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VITALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1669091799 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-02-24 (NJ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW J BLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406841113]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN JOSEPH LAWALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42428716]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLE ROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911383179]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA DANIELLE KRAJNIKOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724709]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA DANIELLE KRAJNIKOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724709]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA DANIELLE KRAJNIKOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163724709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VITALITY HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103202361]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(877) 288-0042 Source
CMS address
218 WEST BROAD STREET Source
ZIP code
08016 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$515.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,721 hospice service days, 640 distinct beneficiaries, $35,452,146 submitted charges, and $12,827,679 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,721 hospice service days, 640 distinct beneficiaries, $35,452,146 submitted charges, and $12,827,679 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$383.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NJ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,586,728 hospice service days and 39,365 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record