Return to Record Maps

agency

ALAMOGORDO HOME HEALTH CARE & HOSPICE, INC

Alamogordo, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
208 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
170 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALAMOGORDO HOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1538219258 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-12-04 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAMPION HOME HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163830191]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEVIN G BUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133449028]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446203194]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446203194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OTERO COUNTY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173516606]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, PETER WIGHT SEAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072921006]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(575) 437-3500 Source
CMS address
1859 INDIAN WELLS ROAD Source
ZIP code
88310 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$228.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,284 hospice service days, 155 distinct beneficiaries, $1,206,792 submitted charges, and $946,164 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,284 hospice service days, 155 distinct beneficiaries, $1,206,792 submitted charges, and $946,164 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record