Return to Record Maps

agency

SIERRA HOSPICE

Las Cruces, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
225 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
237 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SIERRA HEALTH CARE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SIERRA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184693665 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLAN C CHASTAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113818915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS HILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123177086]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153651658]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTY R ONTIVEROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496720732]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729114350]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1990-04-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTA LICON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012225006]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547398570]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1966-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779573720]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-12-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA BURTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486707338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(575) 219-6055 Source
CMS address
201 N CHURCH ST, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
88001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$355.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,675 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $9,119,544 submitted charges, and $4,147,959 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,675 hospice service days, 233 distinct beneficiaries, $9,119,544 submitted charges, and $4,147,959 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record