Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPASSUS HOSPICE ALBUQUERQUE SOUTH

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
860 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
895 Source
Hospice average daily census
150 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE OF THE WEST, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMPASSUS HOSPICE ALBUQUERQUE SOUTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1215033097 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-01-23 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
38 Source
Reported owner relationships
40 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AG MOBILE DIAGNOSTIC HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062572324]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 11.19%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMANDA G LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153723036]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810328721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 49.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729419635]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 49.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779910724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AUDAX PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870653132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AUDAX PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IV AIV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092958652]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AUDAX PRIVATE EQUITY FUND IV, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537302195]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183055098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901237817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668798828]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42647091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS SG HOLDINGS I, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880987460]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS SG HOLDINGS II, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951694538]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID F GRAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860396355]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FC COMPASSUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749506905]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FC PAC HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567788722]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FC TRIDENT INVESTMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173766730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FC TRIDENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800039462]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-12-22; ownership: 50.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, FCT HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254574817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FORMAX HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012233281]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FRAZIER TRIDENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870737166]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HCRI TRS TRIDENT INVESTMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921324195]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 19.62%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY W MONGONIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092951962]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY R BOLLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193110419]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY R BOLLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193110419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HOSPICE HOLDINGS INVESTORS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466608658]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365577327]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW TRIDENT HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143463703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAFANAD PENTANGLE HOLDINGS LIMITED [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395970412]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SAFANAD PENTANGLE INVESTMENTS LIMITED [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527293695]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 26.34%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAFANAD STAR-1 INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507009164]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 19.45%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAFANAD STAR-3 INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951544519]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 5.99%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537590443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860829819]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (892), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123455177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 14.14%; PE: no; REIT: no, WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254582570]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 5.24%; PE: no; REIT: no, WELLTOWER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921039223]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 19.62%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 881-5342 Source
CMS address
7770 JEFFERSON STREET NE, SUITE 305 Source
ZIP code
87109 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$218.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,775 hospice service days, 838 distinct beneficiaries, $11,730,981 submitted charges, and $9,403,914 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,775 hospice service days, 838 distinct beneficiaries, $11,730,981 submitted charges, and $9,403,914 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record