Return to Record Maps

agency

HERITAGE HOSPICE INC.

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HERITAGE HOME HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1932125770 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-07-01 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD JUNGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092052241]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY RAKERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628599032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC W METZLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860435260]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HCBS HERITAGE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315241890]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY HCBS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810215639]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATHER JOY HERLYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305299660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERITAGE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365738994]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERITAGE HOME HEALTHCARE & HOSPICE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911989223]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951218817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 232-3311 Source
CMS address
6700 JEFFERSON ST NE SUITE D-2 Source
ZIP code
87109 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,385 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,421,687 submitted charges, and $762,941 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,385 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,421,687 submitted charges, and $762,941 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record